Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
puli

Puli

Family: livestock, herding, gundog
Area of origin: Hungary
Original function: sheep herding
Average size of male: Ht: 17, Wt: 25-35
Average size of female: Ht: 16, Wt: 25-35
Other names: Hungarian Puli, Hungarian Water Dog

Puli Dog Temperament

A mop on springs, the Puli is full of bouncing energy. He is busy and curious and needs daily exercise. This smart dog is also headstrong and tough. Alert and watchful, he is also protective of his family. He barks a lot.

Puli Dog Care

This is an energetic breed on the lookout for a job. He can be satisfied with a good walk or jog, or a lively game and training session, however. He makes an excellent house dog. His coat can hold debris. His nonshedding coat can be brushed or corded; if brushed, He needs brushing every one to two days. If corded, the cords must be regularly separated because the coat tends to hold dirt; bathing is time consuming and drying takes as much as one day. Pets can be clipped, but then part of the breed's unique appeal is lost.

Puli Dog Health

Major concerns: CHD
Minor concerns: none
Occasionally seen: PRA
Suggested tests: hip, eye
Life span: 12-16 years

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.