Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
chinesesharpei

Chinese Shar-Pei

Family: Livestock Dog, Mountain Dog, Northern (companion)
Area of origin: China
Original function: dog fighting, herding, hunting, guardian
Average size of male: Ht: 18-20, Wt: 45-60
Average size of female: Ht: 18-20, Wt: 45-60
Other names: Chinese fighting dog

Chinese Shar-Pei Dog Temperament

The Shar-Pei is self-assured, serious, independent, stubborn and very much self-possessed. Although not particularly demonstrative, he is devoted and very protective of his family. He can be reserved, even suspicious, toward strangers. The Shar-Pei may chase livestock and other animals, although he is generally good with other family pets. The Shar-Pei needs daily mental and physical stimulation, but his needs can be met with lively games throughout the day or a good long walk. He is not generally amenable to exclusive outdoor living, but can divide his time between house and yard. The coat needs only weekly brushing, but wrinkles need regular attention to ensure that no irritations develop within the skin folds.

Chinese Shar-Pei Dog Care

The name Shar-Pei means sandy coat, referring to the gritty sandpaper texture of the coat. When rubbed backward, the prickly coat can be uncomfortable, and even cause welts on the skin of an occasional sensitive person.

Chinese Shar-Pei Dog Health

Major concerns: entropion, CHD
Minor concerns: patellar luxation, elbow dysplasia, demodectic mange
Occasionally seen: ciliary dyskinesia, renal amoidosis
Suggested tests: hip, knee, elbow, (eye)
Life span: 8-10 year s
Note: The breed is susceptible to fevers of unknown origin, often
occurring with swollen hocks.

Leave a comment

Please login to leave a comment. Optional login below.